Organisers comments -

It is now 19.15 on Sunday 12th April.

I left the house just over 11 hours ago with a car full of kit and returned home without it. During that time 211 competitors have had the chance to compete on Cwm Lickey in the ideal weather I ordered!!

This would not have been possible with the backroom and front of house staff. Your start team of Mark Saunders, Alice Bedwell, Russell Finch, James Clemence, Nick Dallimore and Tessa Lewis. Finish duties were carried out by Jeremy and Addie Parr with Alice Bedwell, Jane Bush and Kate Stephens stepping in for shifts as Kate Balmond injured her ankle competing. Get well soon Kate. First Aid was covered by Caroline Dallimore and Nigel Ferrand. Registration was in good hands with Graham Tough, Pete and Sue Colbert, Adrian Moir and Chris and Debbie Perry.

Many thanks also to Coleg Gwent for making the car parking and toilets available and to NGOC for the loan of the battery which enabled us to display up to date team results. One apology however. The second start team were so efficient in clearing everything that they manage to take down the tape leading back to assembly. I am aware that some of you were inconvenienced by this for which I can only apologise.

Thanks for all of you for coming and hope we will see you at another SWOC event soon.

Finally I have one item of clothing left at the clothing dump. It is an element grey hoodie size 10. If this is yours please email me on ribbo57@gmail.com to sort out collection.

Pete Ribbans Event organiser SWOC

Planners comments -

Thanks to Roger Stein (Controller) for his help and advise in honing the courses and to Jane my wife and press-ganged assistant.  When we first visited the area last Summer the bracken in several areas was over head height so it has compacted considerately since then although was still a bit of a challenge  to traverse physically in some places, notably near the start when you were all fresh.  When planning the courses I tried to vary the terrain types visited and give definite route choice so I hope I achieved this.  From the finish times we seem to have got the lengths / climb right and from comments received many enjoyed the physical and technical challenge. It could have all been different though if the weather was like Saturday morning when we put out the high / distant controls in very thick fog.  Apologies for the early baths endured by some re. the last controls on some courses.  The marshes here were the wettest we've seen on several visits to the area and they were a lot drier in places Dec/ Jan time.  Lastly control 136 caused some comment re. the marked large boulder below it.  This was in fact present but below the control at the top of the mapped reentrant and was flatter in appearance than many were expecting and of a more medium large size.  Approaching from the South it was not visible due to being a form-line lower and being shielded by dead bracken although it was very visible from a Northerly aspect, so apologies for those affected. Finally thanks to all the helpers who assisted in control collection after the event such that every control was successfully collected in by 1700hrs.

Kevin

 

Results by Class (also see below)

Splits by Class

Results by Course

Splits by Course

Compass Sport Individual Points

           
*** COMPASS SPORT CUP COMPETITION *** ------------------------------------------ {CSPoints Scoring v 9.1 Dec 13 Author: Graham Tough (SWOC)} (Print Out Time 16:43)
               Total   Brw   ShB   BlW   BlM   GrW   GrM   VGr   JrM   JrW   OrM   OrW
   -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
1. BOK    2473   100   198   199   297   394   297   394   198   198     0   198
                 (1)   (2)  (2-)  (3-)  (4)    (3)   (4)    (2)   (2)   (0)  (2)  
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. NGOC   2373   390   385    98   283   281   283   373    94     0     0   186
                  (4)  (4)   (1)   (3-) (3)   (3-)   (4)  (1)   (0)   (0)    (2)  
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   The numbers under each class heading in the form ddd / (n) denote:
       ddd - the number of points scored in that particular class
       (n) - the number of club scorers contributing to the class total, ddd
       (n-) - a competitor in this class tied for scoring the last "counting" place.
             {They have not been counted in forming this class nor club total}
 


 *** COMPASS SPORT TROPHY COMPETITION *** --------------------------------------------- {CSPoints Scoring v 9.1 Dec 13 Author: Graham Tough (SWOC)} (Print Out Time 16:43) Total Brw ShB BlW BlM GrW GrM VGr JrM JrW OrM OrW -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. SBOC 1287 199 100 198 197 100 99 98 100 0 196 0 (2) (1) (2) (2) (1) (1) (1) (1) (0) (2) (0) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2. SWOC 1277 97 98 0 196 195 198 199 0 196 98 0 (1) (1-) (0) (2) (2) (2) (2) (0) (2) (1) (0) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. MWOC 1262 98 196 196 188 195 191 0 0 98 0 100 (1) (2) (2) (2) (2) (2) (0) (0) (1) (0) (1) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The numbers under each class heading in the form ddd / (n) denote: ddd - the number of points scored in that particular class (n) - the number of club scorers contributing to the class total, ddd (n-) - a competitor in this class tied for scoring the last "counting" place. {They have not been counted in forming this class nor club total}

 
Brown (22/22) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Marcus Pinker FVO M40 59:20
2 Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 1:00:25
3 Ben Maliphant BOK M21 1:14:07
4 Richard Purkis NGOC M21 1:16:52
5 Kit Grierson DEVON M21 1:20:33
6 Scott Johnson NGOC M35 1:22:51
7 Andy Creber NGOC M55 1:24:01
8 Richard Cronin NGOC M21 1:25:29
9 Tom Dobra BOK M21 1:28:17
10 Sam Mitchell SBOC M21 1:28:39
11 Thomas Cochrane NGOC M21 1:39:12
12 Mark Ford CHIG M40 1:45:28
13 Iestyn Evans MWOC M21 2:00:03
14 Jamie Hayward BOK M21 2:01:02
15 Ben Arkell NGOC M21 2:08:06
16 Lucas Ashworth NGOC M21 2:16:06
17 Mark Ponsford SWOC M21 2:22:31
 
  Matthew Pickering UBOC M21 mp
  John Miklausic NGOC M35 mp
  Ben Doherty SBOC M21 dnf
  Stuart Hanstock BOK M21 dnf
  Tom Gasan MWOC M21 dnf
 
 
 

Short Brown (25/25) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Ifor Powell BOK M45 1:00:14
2 Peter Ward NGOC M45 1:01:57
3 Paul Gebbett BOK M45 1:03:54
4 Paul Murrin NGOC M40 1:05:06
5 Patrick Wooddisse NGOC M45 1:07:07
6 William Reynolds SBOC M20 1:11:25
7 Clive Thomas MWOC M50 1:16:19
8 Matt Leathwood BOK M40 1:19:18
9 Jeremy Parr SWOC M45 1:20:07
10 John Ward NOR M45 1:20:15
11 William Thomas MWOC M16 1:22:03
12 Christopher Perry SWOC M40 1:23:30
13 Scott Bailey BOK M45 1:25:42
14 Tom Habgood SBOC M45 1:28:25
15 Anders Johansson NGOC M40 1:31:48
16 Fraser Stephens SWOC M45 1:32:46
17 Chris Betts SWOC M45 1:33:30
18 Brendan Healy SBOC M45 1:35:13
19 Adam Hampshire BOK M40 1:35:34
20 Dave Austin NGOC M45 1:37:14
21 Christophe Pige NGOC M45 1:40:56
22 Paul Bryce NGOC M45 1:43:53
23 Peter Lake SBOC M40 1:52:18
24 Kevin Brooker NGOC M45 1:58:30
 
  Peter Stagg BOK M45 mp
 
 
 

Blue Women (12/12) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Jane Baldock BOK W35 1:05:03
2 Clare Howes BOK W21 1:08:43
3 Caroline Craig NGOC W21 1:13:09
4 Kerina Lake SBOC W35 1:16:45
5 Rachel Leathwood BOK W40 1:18:11
6 Rachel Dennis BOK W50 1:23:20
7 Kate O'Sullivan MWOC W50 1:25:16
8 Sasha Habgood SBOC W45 1:28:46
9 Ilze Skujina MWOC W21 1:29:26
10 Sam Healy SBOC W40 1:52:00
 
  Clare Dallimore SWOC W21 mp
  Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 dnf
 
 
 

Blue Men (35/35) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Phil Murray BOK M50 53:00
2 Clive Hallett BOK M50 53:17
3 Mark Saunders BOK M55 58:53
4 Matthew Owen BOK M50 1:02:21
5 Andrew Stott NGOC M55 1:02:51
6 James Clemence SWOC M55 1:03:44
7 Andy Sykes DEVON   1:06:33
8 Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 1:07:26
9 Stephen Quinton SBOC M50 1:08:01
10 Alan Honey BOK M55 1:10:39
11 Mike Kay MWOC M60 1:14:42
12 Joe Parkinson NGOC M55 1:17:47
13 Nick Silk SWOC M50 1:18:06
14 Allan McCall NGOC M50 1:19:15
15 David Pilling BOK M50 1:19:32
16 Christopher Harrison NGOC M55 1:22:02
17 Richard Hudson BOK M50 1:22:32
18 Greg Best NGOC M55 1:23:20
19 David Hunt BOK M55 1:23:34
20 Alan Pucill NGOC M55 1:24:21
21 Jeremy Callard NGOC M55 1:26:17
22 Nick Dennis BOK M55 1:27:12
23 Kelvin Davies BOK M55 1:27:51
24 Simon James SWOC M50 1:31:41
25 Steve Jones SBOC M55 1:32:55
26 David Faulkner BOK M55 1:33:57
27 David Mitchell SBOC M55 1:37:05
28 Adrian Moir SWOC M55 1:37:40
29 David Potter BOK M55 1:37:47
30 Stephen Walsh MWOC M55 1:40:42
31 John Fallows NGOC M55 1:44:47
32 Colin Welch BOK M55 1:45:37
33 Russell Finch SWOC M50 1:47:56
34 Richard Rossington BOK M55 2:12:05
35 Richard Higgs NGOC M55 2:20:48
 
 
 

Green Women (22/22) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Alice Bedwell BOK W55 42:45
2 Chloe Potter BOK W20 48:22
3 Jane Stagg BOK W45 52:34
4 Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 55:44
5 Annemieke Silk SWOC W50 58:07
6 Jo Foster BOK W60 58:27
7 Gabriella Walsh MWOC W50 1:00:27
8 Eunice Carter MWOC W50 1:04:45
9 Suzanne Harding NGOC W50 1:15:14
10 Carolyn Dent BOK W55 1:16:12
11 Jane Holcombe BOK W45 1:23:48
12 Tessa Lewis SWOC W50 1:26:50
13 Shirley Robinson NGOC W60 1:27:44
14 Bridget Stein SBOC W55 1:30:36
15 Caroline Dallimore SWOC W60 1:40:05
16 Michelle Ward NGOC W45 1:41:31
17 Victoria Betts SWOC W40 1:48:00
18 Diane Goodwin SWOC W55 1:58:05
19 Caroline Potter BOK W55 1:59:05
 
  Gill Lock SBOC W50 mp
  Kim Liggett NGOC W55 dnf
  Ffion Evans MWOC W20 dnf
 
 
 

Green Men (31/31) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Gavin Clegg BOK M60 43:06
2 Charles Daniel BOK M60 47:09
3 John Simmons BOK M65 47:43
4 Nick Dallimore SWOC M60 49:54
5 Eddie McLarnon NGOC M65 50:37
6 Christopher Kelsey BOK M60 50:41
7 Peter Maliphant BOK M60 51:51
8 Ian Prowse NGOC M65 56:55
9 Peter Foster BOK M60 59:13
10 Steve Williams NGOC M60 1:00:13
11 David Doherty SBOC M60 1:04:01
12 Paul Taunton NGOC M65 1:08:48
13 Dave Urch BOK M65 1:10:08
14 David Hanstock BOK M60 1:14:02
15 Nigel Ferrand SWOC M60 1:14:03
16 Phil Warry BOK M60 1:15:53
17 Jonathan Hurford BOK M60 1:19:30
18 Chris Johnson BOK M60 1:19:31
19 Peter Colbert SWOC M65 1:20:27
20 Laurence Gossage BOK M65 1:20:37
21 Robert Griffiths MWOC M70 1:21:52
22 Tony Lloyd BOK M60 1:23:22
23 Rodney Archard NGOC M70 1:25:07
24 Trevor Crowe BOK M65 1:27:51
25 Bill Marlow MWOC M65 1:30:40
26 Alan Brown NGOC M65 1:32:06
27 Gary Wakerley NGOC M60 2:21:59
 
  Sandy Burgon BOK M60 mp
  Allan Darwell BOK M65 mp
  Dave Hartley NGOC M65 mp
  Ian Goodwin SO M60 dnf
 
 
 

Vets Green (31/31) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Alison Simmons BOK W60 44:48
2 Jill Manning SWOC W65 48:54
3 Howard Thomas BOK M70 51:46
4 David Palmer BOK M70 53:36
5 Helen Kelsey BOK W60 56:37
6 Frank Ince SWOC M75 58:23
7 Sally Thomas BOK W70 59:51
8 Roger Coe NGOC M70 1:00:48
9 Dave Bird SBOC M70 1:03:48
10 Rosalind Taunton NGOC W65 1:04:59
11 Graham Tough SWOC M70 1:07:30
12 Lin Callard NGOC M80 1:09:20
13 Anne Palmer BOK W65 1:09:28
14 David Andrews NGOC M70 1:11:30
15 Robert Teed NGOC M75 1:14:48
16 John Parfitt BOK M70 1:16:14
17 Edward Johnson NGOC M75 1:21:40
18 Fiona Hanstock BOK W60 1:22:14
19 Clare Fletcher BOK W75 1:22:22
20 Robin Walker BOK M75 1:24:06
21 Sheila Miklausic NGOC W65 1:25:02
22 Mark Blackstone BOK M70 1:25:29
23 Peter Maloney NGOC M70 1:27:23
24 Tony Noott BOK M80 1:32:27
25 John Fielder BOK M70 1:42:43
26 Susan Colbert SWOC W70 1:48:13
27 Kate Balmond SWOC W65 1:50:35
28 Elizabeth Cope BOK W60 3:24:11
 
  Patricia Walker BOK W75 mp
  Paul Shutler NGOC M55 dnf
  John Coleman NGOC M75 dnf
 
 
 

Junior Men (8/8) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Jim Bailey BOK M14 38:33
2 Oliver Tonge BOK M14 48:11
3 Harry Stagg BOK M16 49:38
4 Oscar Healy SBOC M16 55:23
5 Peter Watson NGOC M16 58:36
 
  Harry Thomas MWOC M14 mp
  Alex Betts SWOC M16 mp
  Dylan Skym MWOC M16 dnf
 
 
 

Junior Women (5/5) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Millie Stagg BOK W18 47:30
2 Jessica King BOK W18 58:54
3 Jasmine Silk SWOC W16 1:09:59
4 Catrin Skym MWOC W18 1:12:41
5 Addie Parr SWOC W16 1:14:33
 
 
 

Orange Men (3/3) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 William Lake SBOC M12 43:36
2 Thomas Betts SWOC M14 46:48
3 Freddie Lake SBOC M12 50:16
 
 
 

Orange Women (8/8) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Hannah Thomas MWOC W14 22:24
2 Ruby Owen BOK W14 23:11
3 Ella May Rush BOK W12 31:44
4 Molly Pilling BOK W14 37:09
5 Jessica Ward NGOC W12 47:00
6 Rebecca Ward NGOC W14 48:06
7 Edith Stagg BOK W14 52:56
8 Kaylee Brooker BAOC W20 1:33:27
 
 
 

Light Green (6/6) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Ted McDonald BOK M70 52:41
2 Amy Curtis BOK W45 1:02:13
3 Joanna King BOK W40 1:07:02
4 Debbie Perry SWOC W40 1:53:19
 
  Simon Lott BOK M40 mp
  Jake Barton IND M21 dnf
 
 
 

Yellow (2/2) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Barthelemy Piga IND M6 58:00
2 Torin Stephens SWOC M7 1:02:43
 
 
 

White (1/1) Status of: 16:22  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Emily Leathwood BOK W10 19:41