Castell Coch Welsh League 26th Nov 2017

Organisers comments

Apart from the small matter of finding a dead body on one of the courses, the event seemed to go  very well today with a good turn out and a lot of positive comments on the courses and the area . Thanks to Marcus Pinker for planning and Pete Colbert for controlling the event . Thanks also to the marshals,   Nick and Caroline Dallimore, David May, Graham Tough, James Clemence, Adrian Moir, Sue Colbert and my wife Jan and daughter Emily who stepped in and helped out with the parking .

Haydn

Route Gadget here

SPLIT TIMES HERE

 
Brown (15) 7.1 km 375 m 23 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Adam Potter BOK M21 52:43
2 Peter Ward NGOC M45 53:51
3 Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 56:40
4 Clive Hallett BOK M50 56:55
5 Owain Jones BOK M35 1:00:17
6 Richard Barrett BAOC M45 1:02:18
7 Ben Doherty SBOC M21 1:10:10
8 Mark Ponsford SWOC M21 1:26:41
9 Brendan Healy SBOC M45 1:31:24
10 Robert Hick WSX M55 1:35:07
11 Nick Dennis BOK M55 1:37:32
12 Peter Lake SBOC M40 1:44:36
 
  Guy Lidbury HAVOC M45 dnf
  John Seaward SWOC M21 dnf
nc Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 44:47
 
 
 

Blue (37) 5.8 km 255 m 21 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 James Clemence SWOC M55 52:57
2 David Seward SBOC M55 58:39
3 Anne Straube OD W40 1:02:07
4 Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 1:03:16
5 Alan Honey BOK M55 1:05:04
6 Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 1:05:16
7 Alison Simmons BOK W60 1:06:24
8 David May SLOW M70 1:09:20
9 Tommi Grover BOK M40 1:10:16
10 Christine Farr SWOC W40 1:10:55
11 Tim Sands BOK M65 1:11:20
12 Simon Williamson SWOC M55 1:11:27
13 Jackie Hallett BOK W60 1:12:00
14 Peter Foster BOK M60 1:12:16
15 Steve Robertson QO M60 1:14:57
16 Tereza Maria Rush BOK W35 1:15:25
17 Sophie Gordon UBOC W21 1:15:48
18 Kerina Lake SBOC W35 1:15:51
19 Philip Jenkins SBOC M50 1:18:32
20 John Simmons BOK M65 1:19:04
21 Rob Rees IND M50 1:21:09
22 Adrian Moir SWOC M55 1:21:51
23 Jonathan Hurford BOK M60 1:22:59
24 David Mitchell SBOC M55 1:24:19
25 Cai Wood UBOC M21 1:25:31
26 Eunice Carter MWOC W50 1:29:19
27 Kevin Bush SWOC M55 1:30:19
28 Tessa Lewis SWOC W50 1:31:01
29 Alan Richards NGOC M70 1:33:47
30 Jo Foster BOK W60 1:34:00
31 Rachel Dennis BOK W50 1:35:11
32 Russell Finch SWOC M50 1:35:40
33 David Potter BOK M55 1:36:07
34 Sarah Jenkins SBOC W50 1:51:44
35 Caroline Potter BOK W55 2:12:20
 
  Annemieke Silk SWOC W50 mp
  Duncan Innes SWOC M55 dnf
 
 
 

Green (22) 4.4 km 170 m 18 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Chris Huthwaite SARUM M45 43:09
2 Barney Huthwaite SARUM M21 51:07
2 Nick Silk SWOC M10 51:07
4 Rebecca Ward NGOC W14 1:00:03
5 Ted Mcdonald BOK M70 1:04:06
6 Frank Ince SWOC M75 1:04:12
7 Allan Darwell BOK M65 1:05:55
8 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 1:06:56
9 Dave Urch BOK M65 1:07:57
10 Carol Iddles BOK W60 1:08:56
11 Carolyn Dent BOK W55 1:17:08
12 Rosalind Taunton NGOC W65 1:19:56
13 Michelle Ward NGOC W45 1:23:24
14 Mike Forrest BOK M60 1:26:18
15 John Fielder BOK M70 1:27:20
16 Duncan Liddle NWO M55 1:28:10
17 Christopher Raven SWOC M14 1:28:58
18 Peter Maloney NGOC M70 1:35:26
19 Jane Bush SWOC W60 1:36:50
20 Callum Higgins IND M21 1:47:55
 
  John Miklausic NGOC M35 mp
  Christopher Moon BOK M65 mp
 
 
 

Short Green (13) 3.1 km 110 m 12 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Paul Taunton NGOC M65 47:24
2 Caroline Dallimore SWOC W60 52:19
3 Graham Tough SWOC M70 53:10
4 Robert Teed NGOC M75 53:19
5 Carol Sands BOK W65 55:20
6 lucy baker IND W21 56:07
7 Kate Darlington SWOC W35 56:39
8 Clare Fletcher BOK W75 1:02:06
9 Robin Walker BOK M75 1:04:30
10 Susan Colbert SWOC W70 1:06:44
11 Julia Robertson QO W60 1:26:07
 
  Lucinda Calvert IND W21 mp
  Sheila Miklausic NGOC W65 mp
 
 
 

Light Green (4) 2.9 km 115 m 9 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 William Lake SBOC M12 31:55
2 Iwan Horan IND M40 34:54
3 Catherine Finch IND W16 45:11
4 Paul Hardy IND M45 1:37:43
 
 
 

Orange (6) 2.7 km 95 m 9 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Jessica Ward NGOC W12 26:31
2 Frederick Lake SBOC M12 27:52
3 Ella May Rush BOK W12 28:10
4 Jess Miklausic NGOC W35 30:00
5 Hermione Toomey SARUM W21 30:22
 
  Alan Gardner IND M65 dnf
 
 
 

Yellow (8) 2.1 km 60 m 10 C  
PlNameClubText2Time 
1 Emily Griffiths IND W21 27:13
2 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 27:14
3 Nia Owen IND W35 31:07
4 Molly Hosiere IND W8 38:43
5 Douglas Innes SWOC M6 39:03
6 Ella Miklausic NGOC W4 39:34
7 Patricia Walker BOK W75 44:43
 
  Luke Miklausic NGOC M2 mp