28/12/2017 Cosmeston Xmas Score

 

Thanks to everyone who came to yet another of “Frank’s specials” and made it all worth while!

I think we were lucky with the weather with no rain or wind and it turned out to be a wonderful winter’s day.

 I hope that the bonus words part of the event wasn’t too complicated and I was pleased to see a number of different combinations which was what I hoped would happen. Most people came back with a smile on their faces and there were a few discussion groups at the finish, so hopefully it was fun!

 Thanks to Graham who took charge of the technology and produced a spreadsheet to calculate the results and to my wife Kate and daughter Jane with who’s help all the controls were collected in by 2.30pm. I’ve asked Graham to provide results with and without age handicap as handicapping a novelty event such as this is very contentious.


Full results with controls visited

 

Unhandicapped Results





Time Basic Pts Bonus Pts Penalty Final Pts
1 Robin Bishop TVOC M50 58:56:00 170 140 0 310.0
2 Jeremy Parr SWOC M45 61:36:00 150 150 -16 284.0
3 Haydn Griffiths SWOC M55 55:15:00 140 140 0 280.0
4 Paul Hammond FVO M40 63:55:00 180 140 -40 280.0
5 James Hammond FVO M12 52:20:00 130 140 0 270.0
6 David Palmer BOK M70 58:28:00 160 80 0 240.0
7 David Mitchell SBOC M55 57:52:00 140 100 0 240.0
8 Matthew Lawson NGOC M45 61:00:00 120 130 -10 240.0
9 John Mills SWOC M65 56:20:00 130 100 0 230.0
10 Addie Parr SWOC W16 57:36:00 110 110 0 220.0
11 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 58:46:00 130 80 0 210.0
12 Chris Johnson BOK M60 55:16:00 110 100 0 210.0
13 Andrew Raven SWOC M12 54:38:00 120 80 0 200.0
14 Jenny Hammond FVO W40 58:05:00 100 100 0 200.0
15 Rebecca Hammond FVO W10 58:07:00 100 100 0 200.0
16 Vanessa Lawson NGOC W45 68:21:00 140 140 -84 196.0
17 Gill Lock SBOC W50 63:25:00 130 100 -35 195.0
18 Anthony Raven SWOC M45 58:57:00 120 70 0 190.0
19 Pete Colbert SWOC M65 59:57:00 140 40 0 180.0
20 Christopher Raven SWOC M14 58:23:00 90 90 0 180.0
21 Pat MacLeod NGOC M70 56:08:00 100 70 0 170.0
22 Ruben Lawson NGOC M12 56:06:00 110 40 0 150.0
23 Heston O'Neill IND M10 56:19:00 110 40 0 150.0
24 Anne Palmer BOK W65 57:14:00 80 70 0 150.0
25 Seth Lawson NGOC M10 56:16:00 100 40 0 140.0
26 Iris Hampstead IND W10 56:36:00 100 40 0 140.0
27 Danielle Cowell SWOC W40 58:16:00 70 60 0 130.0
28 Rowan Hampstead IND M14 63:23:00 90 70 -34 126.0
29 Patrick Hampstead IND M12 63:28:00 70 60 -35 95.0
30 Sue Colbert SWOC W70 42:59:00 60 30 0 90.0
31 Tim Morgan NGOC M55 56:50:00 70 0 0 70.0
32 Lucy Baker IND W21 77:36:00 140 80 -176 44.0
33 J Morgan NGOC W35 63:55:00 50 0 -40 10.0
34 Chloe Poultney IND W10 76:23:00 90 0 -164 -74.0

 

Handicap Results





Basic Pts Handicap Final Pts
1 David Palmer BOK M70 160 1.75 420.0
2 James Hammond FVO M12 130 1.43 386.1
3 Robin Bishop TVOC M50 170 1.22 378.2
4 Rebecca Hammond FVO W10 100 1.89 378.0
5 Haydn Griffiths SWOC M55 140 1.3 364.0
6 John Mills SWOC M65 130 1.56 358.8
7 Vanessa Lawson NGOC W45 140 1.49 333.2
8 Jeremy Parr SWOC M45 150 1.16 332.0
9 Gill Lock SBOC W50 130 1.59 330.7
10 Addie Parr SWOC W16 110 1.49 327.8
11 Paul Hammond FVO M40 180 1.12 318.4
12 David Mitchell SBOC M55 140 1.3 312.0
13 Anne Palmer BOK W65 80 2.08 312.0
14 Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 130 1.43 300.3
15 Chris Johnson BOK M60 110 1.43 300.3
16 Pat MacLeod NGOC M70 100 1.75 297.5
17 Jenny Hammond FVO W40 100 1.45 290.0
18 Andrew Raven SWOC M12 120 1.43 286.0
19 Pete Colbert SWOC M65 140 1.56 280.8
20 Matthew Lawson NGOC M45 120 1.16 280.0
21 Heston O'Neill IND M10 110 1.85 277.5
22 Iris Hampstead IND W10 100 1.89 264.6
23 Christopher Raven SWOC M14 90 1.25 225.0
24 Anthony Raven SWOC M45 120 1.16 220.4
25 Sue Colbert SWOC W70 60 2.38 214.2
26 Danielle Cowell SWOC W40 70 1.45 188.5
27 Seth Lawson NGOC M10 100 1.85 185.0
28 Rowan Hampstead IND M14 90 1.25 166.0
29 Ruben Lawson NGOC M14 110 1.43 157.3
30 Patrick Hampstead IND M12 70 1.43 150.9
31 Lucy Baker IND W21 140 1.22 92.4
32 Tim Morgan NGOC M55 70 1.3 91.0
33 J Morgan NGOC W35 50 1.41 30.5
34 Chloe Poultney IND W10 90 1.89 6.1