Winter MapRun Series

For the winter evenings we swap to the MapRun series of races.

You have 60 minutes, and a map with 25 checkpoints to visit on the streets of a Cardiff suburb. Your goal is to score points by visiting checkpoints. Score as many points as you can, and get back to the start within the time limit. You can choose which checkpoints to visit, in any order, via any route.
Speed is an advantage, but the fastest runner won’t necessarily come out on top. It’ll take smart planning to find the shortest route worth the most points.

2019/20 dates;
16th October - Fairwater
13th November - Pontprennau
18th December - Llanishen
15th January - Whitchurch
19th February - Cardiff Bay
18th March - TBC

Exact locations and final details confirmed ~1 month before each event. £3 entry includes map. 6.30pm registration, mass start at 7pm.

Cant make Wednesday nights? Each race is available after the event date to re-run anytime using the MapRun app.

71573942_2733713826660344_1984780773474959360_o.jpg

Oct 10, 2019

AGM 2019

This years AGM was held at the Tynant Inn after a succesful street score using the MapRun phone app.

19 members attended. The main outcomes are that Anne May has taken over from Pete Ribbans as Chairperson. Pete has been chairman for more years than anyone can remember but is staying on the committee, taking over Events from Caroline Dallimore who after many years has relinquished the post. Other comittee posts have stayed the same.

Link to Treasurers Report

Link to next years Entry Fees

Chairmans Report : Peter Ribbans

 Another successful year for SWOC in 2018.

 SWOC were involved in hosting 2 major events during the year. Firstly the British Night Championships were held on Merthyr Mawr at the end of February. In September we also staged the Veteran Home International with the individual on Pwll Du which was also a Welsh league event and the relays on Clydach Terrace.

The Cardiff Park series was into its third year and is now firmly established on the summer calendar. Additionally the club put on regular forest / moorland events with 4 colour coded courses as well as the monthly winter street events.

On the competition front there have been a number of club successes. Rhys Manning, James Clemence, Nick Dallimore, Caroline Dallimore and Gill Manning were Welsh Champions with David May and Gill Manning winning the Welsh League in their respective categories. The club were represented by Quinlan Silk (Junior) Clare Dallimore (Senior) Rhys Manning, Gill Manning, David May, Christine Farr, Anne May, Mark Saunders and Alice Bedwell (Veteran) to run for Wales in the various home internationals this year. Alice also won both the British Middle distance and British Sprint. Alice and Gill were also British Night Champions in their respective classes. Clare Dallimore had another brilliant year for Great Britain in Mountain Bike orienteering. She won silver medals at two World Cup races, the Middle distance in Hungary and the Sprint in Portugal, finishing the year ranked world number 6.

Membership has remained healthy but as always we are looking for new people with fresh ideas to get involved.

SWOC membership report 2019

 I thought I would analyse the current membership slightly differently this year and show single members and members who are family groups.

 Our total membership is similar to last year, slightly up but not significantly.

 

Years membership

 

Number of members

Senior members

40

 

Family members

47

Second club

3

Current number of members

 

90

 

 

Our two biggest issues, from a membership perspective, are:

 Recruiting new members: and

This is nothing new, and in my opinion the way to retain new members is to put on regular, small, local, fun events that are advertised well in advance and members can put into their diaries. Make them feel welcome and appreciated. I also think there needs to be an element of competition. Very few of our members who have been at the club for less than 10 years will travel very far to an event. Most, to begin with, do not know what the major events are.

 Hopefully, there is plenty in the above paragraph to keep the new committee busy for another year.

 Nigel Ferrand

 Membership secretary 2019

SWOC AGM 2019 Mapping Officer Notes

 

New maps in 2019:

Llanishen Park

Porthkerry Park (new survey)

Wenallt (new survey in progress)

Updated:

Caerphilly Woods

Kingswood

Castle Coch (in progress)

Coverted to ISOM 2017:

Clydach Terrace

Cwm Lickey

SWOC currently 19 areas with up-to-date maps (excluding the city park maps).

Sep 19, 2019

Compassport Trophy Final

Save the Date - As you may know SWOC qualified for the Compass Sport final which is to be held at Pippingford Park Crowborough on 20th October. We need to get as many members out running as possible.
Please could you let Pete Ribbans know if you can run and what your dibber number is, chairman@swoc.org.uk
As usual the club will pay half of the adult entry fee and the full junior fee.

Details on the MVOC website

Sep 04, 2019

Summer Park Series League Final Results after 6 races

 

 

Here are the final scores for the Cardiff Park Series.

 

.

 


Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Best 4

  Heath Park Bute Park Roath Park Llandaff Llanishen Porthkerry    
1 Matt O'Keefe 0 50 49 50 43 49 198 1st man
=2 Mark Ponsford 49 45 46 48 46 48 191 2nd equal man
=2 Richard Cronin 50 0 47 0 48 46 191 2nd equal man
3 Duncan Innes 45 35 40 0 42 47 174
4 Nathan Swain 0 43 43 44 34 40 170
5 Eira Jepson 43 41 0 43 0 42 169 1st woman
6 Dave McCulloch 0 44 42 0 36 44 166
7 Nick Ashby 47 0 36 33 41 38 162
8 Alice Lovett 0 36 35 39 44 36 155 2nd woman
9 Andrew Firth 44 0 32 32 35 39 150
10 Camilla Brueton 0 32 0 35 40 41 148
11 Marcus Pinker 0 49 0 0 49 50 148
12 Clive Caffall 42 31 31 30 0 37 141
13 Manuel Zanella 41 0 45 47 0 0 133
14 David Underhill 0 42 0 42 0 43 127
15 Euan Marsh 48 39 39 0 0 0 126
16 Clare Dallimore 0 48 0 45 0 0 93
17 Bronwen Boyce 0 0 28 26 39 0 93
18 George Tordof 0 0 44 46 0 0 90
19 Christine Farr 0 0 38 0 0 45 83
20 Alice Bedwell 0 0 0 37 45 0 82
21 Corinne Locke 40 38 0 0 0 0 78
22 Andrew Barnett 0 40 0 0 37 0 77
23 Hayden Stephenson 0 37 0 0 38 0 75
24 Peter Gillibrand 0 33 0 0 0 35 68
25 Darren Raz-nick 0 34 0 28 0 0 62
26 Janet Bolton 0 0 29 25 0 0 54
27 Zoe Pelech 0 0 25 29 0 0 54
28 Ben Mitchell 0 0 50 0 0 0 50
29 Jill Manning 0 0 26 24 0 0 50
30 Matt Whipple 0 0 0 0 50 0 50
31 Ake Fagereng 0 0 0 49 0 0 49
32 Matthew Pickering 0 0 48 0 0 0 48
33 Jane Bush 0 0 24 23 0 0 47
34 Peter Dobra 0 47 0 0 0 0 47
35 Alec Care 0 46 0 0 0 0 46
36 Anthony Raven 46 0 0 0 0 0 46
37 Barney Barnett 0 0 41 0 0 0 41
38 George Lovesmith 0 0 0 41 0 0 41
39 Jeff Colbert 0 0 0 40 0 0 40
40 Matt Dawe 0 0 0 38 0 0 38
41 Haydn Griffiths 0 0 37 0 0 0 37
42 David May 0 0 0 36 0 0 36
43 Chris Stanlake 0 0 0 34 0 0 34
44 Rae Moses 0 0 34 0 0 0 34
45 Ian Mulcahy 0 0 33 0 1 0 34
46 Chris Joseph 0 0 0 0 0 34 34
47 Sophie Hastings 0 0 0 0 33 0 33
48 Bob Reed 0 0 0 0 32 0 32
49 Tim Sands 0 0 0 31 0 0 31
50 Richard Brown 0 0 0 0 31 0 31
51 Kate Darlington 0 0 30 0 0 0 30
52 John Rhoden 0 0 0 0 30 0 30
53 Justine Aggett 0 0 27 0 0 0 27
54 Kelly Davies 0 0 0 27 0 0 27
55 Susie Pugh 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
56 Susie Jones 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

 


Middle




























Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Best 4

  Heath Park Bute Park Roath Park Llandaff Llanishen Porthkerry    
1 Andrew Raven 50 39 0 47 46 45 188 1st junior man
2 Christopher Raven 0 46 50 46 44 43 186
3 Aled Joseph 45 44 49 0 0 46 184
4 Nigel Ferrand 49 43 0 41 41 50 183 1st senior man
5 Jo Morgan 48 0 47 36 43 0 174 1st woman
6 Justine Aggett 46 48 0 45 33 0 172
7 Graham Tough 0 40 42 0 40 43 165
8 Team Peltor 42 37 40 0 37 0 156 1st junior woman
9 Finlay And Owen 0 0 0 48 49 48 145
10 Anthony Raven 0 0 0 50 50 44 144
11 John Mills 0 47 46 0 0 49 142
12 Dougie Innes-Farr 41 27 26 0 26 41 135
13 Zac Holmes 1 0 38 42 47 0 128
14 Sue Colbert 0 0 31 28 31 37 127
15 James Roberts 0 36 41 0 36 0 113
16 Sam 0 0 24 19 30 36 109
17 Cameron Roberts 0 30 35 0 23 0 88
18 Lucie Parkinson 0 0 43 43 0 0 86
19 Paul Bradford 43 0 0 34 0 0 77
20 Peter Malloney 44 32 0 0 0 0 76
21 Alexandra Teague 0 42 31 0 0 0 73
22 Pete Colbert 0 0 0 38 35 0 73
23 Brian and Susie Jones 40 0 0 31 0 0 71
24 Rebecca Eccles 0 31 39 0 0 0 70
25 Pablo Nunez 0 0 0 32 0 32 64
26 Susie Jones 0 34 27 0 0 0 61
27 Lucy O Brien 0 28 32 0 0 0 60
28 Jan Zawistowski 0 0 29 23 0 0 52
29 Matthew Pembery 0 50 0 0 0 0 50
30 Jamie 0 0 25 24 1 0 50
31 Henry 0 0 0 26 24 0 50
32 Janet Bolton 0 49 0 0 0 0 49
33 Philip Mcdonald 0 0 0 49 0 0 49
34 Camilla Brueton 0 0 48 0 0 0 48
35 Louis Allen 0 0 0 0 48 0 48
36 Bronwen Boyce 47 0 0 0 0 0 47
37 Becky 0 0 0 0 0 47 47
38 Gwylm Owen 0 0 46 0 0 0 46
39 Peter Ribbans 0 45 0 0 0 0 45
40 Lydia, Lucy And Peter 0 0 0 0 45 0 45
41 Cerith Morgan 0 0 44 0 0 0 44
42 Kate Darlington 0 0 0 44 0 0 44
43 Beth Kenure 0 41 0 0 0 0 41
44 Peter And Fiona 0 0 0 40 0 0 40
45 James 0 0 0 0 0 40 40
46 Angharad And Suzie 0 0 0 39 0 0 39
47 Awstin 0 0 0 0 39 0 39
48 Alex O'Brien 0 0 0 0 0 39 39
49 Charlotte And Sarah Hughes 0 38 0 0 0 0 38
50 Alex 0 0 0 0 38 0 38
51 Brian Jones 0 0 0 0 0 38 38
52 Omabe Obasi 0 0 37 0 0 0 37
53 Siofra Sealy 0 0 0 37 0 0 37
54 Fiona Greaves 0 0 36 0 0 0 36
55 Carol Sands 0 0 0 35 0 0 35
56 Suzie Pugh 0 35 0 0 0 0 35
57 Jennifer Green 0 0 0 0 0 35 35
58 Sophia Hastings 0 0 34 0 0 0 34
59 Debbie O'Brien 0 0 0 0 34 0 34
60 Jamie and Henry 0 0 0 0 0 34 34
61 Chris Stanlake 0 33 0 0 0 0 33
62 Dylan Champagne 0 0 33 0 0 0 33
63 Jenny and Martin 0 0 0 33 0 0 33
64 Jane Bush 0 0 0 0 0 33 33
65 Harrison 0 0 0 0 32 0 32
66 Simon O'Brien 0 0 0 0 0 31 31
67 Nigel Britton 0 0 0 30 0 0 30
68 Connor 0 0 0 0 0 30 30
69 Joanne Raven 0 0 0 29 0 0 29
70 Oscar And Jan 0 29 0 0 0 0 29
71 Evan 0 0 0 0 29 0 29
72 Oscar And Connor 0 0 28 0 0 0 28
73 Oliver Rees 0 0 0 0 28 0 28
74 Sanjeev And Awstin 0 0 0 27 0 0 27
75 Ella Criddle 0 0 0 0 27 0 27
76 Sam And Jamie 0 26 0 0 0 0 26
77 Anne May 0 0 0 25 0 0 25
78 Emma And Sanjeev 0 0 0 0 25 0 25
79 Dougie,  Bethany And Matthew 0 0 0 22 0 0 22
80 Ashton Sullivan 0 0 0 0 22 0 22
81 Jasmine Silk 0 0 0 21 0 0 21
82 Grace And Olwen 0 0 0 0 21 0 21
83 Chloe Craig 0 0 0 20 0 0 20
84 Emma And Olwen 0 0 0 18 0 0 18
85 Kathryn Peel 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
86 Jason Jones 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
87 Evan Morgan 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
88 Becky Pauline And Jane 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

 

Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
  Heath Park Bute Park Roath Park Llandaff Llanishen Porthkerry
Alec O Brien
😀



Alex

😀


Alex Peltor 😀


😀
Amy Tordoff

😀 😀

Anna Jones


😀

Anna Peltor 😀 😀 😀


Anwen, Siena And Sharon




😀
Awstin and Spencer 😀




Ben Maglio

😀


Bethany Tordoff
😀



Brian Jones
😀



Cerith Morgan

😀


Charlotte




😞
Connor


😀

Connor Divers 😞 😀



Ella And Sophie
😀 😀


Emily And Alex Peltor
😀 😀


Emily Peltor 😀


😀
Emma And Sanjeev 😀




Emma Raven
😀 😀


Ffion



😀
Freya And Sophia
😀 😀


Grace

😀

😀
Gruff

😀


Henry Robinson

😀


James Wetherill
😀



Jamie And Sam 😀




Jan Zawistowski 😀




Joanne



😀
Joe And Sion


😀

Logan Bradford 😀
😀
😀 😀
Lona And Ffion




😀
Luke Peltor 😀 😀 😀


Molly

😀


Morgan Taylor


😀

Noah (AKA Gareth Bale)



😀
Oliver Rees


😀

Olwen

😀

😀
Oscar And Adam


😀

Oscar Barrett 😞




Pablo Nunez
😀 😀
😀
Paddy Taylor

😞


Piotr Zawistowski
😀 😀


Rebecca




😞
Rhiannon
😀 😀
😀 😀
Rhys And Jake


😀

Rosa And Seren




😀
Sebastian



😀
Siofra Sealy

😞


Spencer And Grace
😀
😀

Sujay And Zach


😀

Jul 18, 2019

SWOC Orienteering League

League positions after the first 4 races.

 





League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 Best 6




Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf
Blue







Russell Finch SWOC M50   43 37 46 126
Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 50 50     100
Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 48 48     96
Marcus Pinker FVO M45   47   49 96
Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 43 46     89
Chris Mcartney OD M50 46     41 87
Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 41 44     85
David Mitchell SBOC M60 42 42     84
Duncan Innes SWOC M55     41 39 80
Mike Goldthorpe SOC       42 36 78
Christine Farr SWOC       38 35 73
Davd Underhill SWOC M21 40     32 72
Chris Johnson BOK M65   39 29   68
Tessa Lewis SWOC       32 31 63
Paul Taunton NGOC       23 30 53
Iestyn Evans Sboc       50   50
Ben Maliphant BOK         50 50
Matt Whipple SWOC M21   49     49
Clive Hallett BOK M55 49       49
Tom Horton Hoc       49   49
James Clemence SWOC       48   48
Peter Ward NGOC         48 48
Thomas Dixon UBOC M21 47       47
Iffor Powell BOK       47   47
Clare Dallimore SWOC         47 47
Faye Walsh MWOC       46   46
Kerina Lake SBOC W40   45     45
Alice Bedwell SWOC W55 45       45
Jason Howell Hoc       45   45
Andy Creber NGOC         45 45
Mark Saunders SWOC M60 44       44
Tommi Grover BOK       44   44
John Miklausic NGOC         44 44
Tom Mollekin SWOC       43   43
Mathew Lawson NGOC         43 43
Clive Richardson WRE         42 42
William Lake SBOC M14   41     41
Christian Saxtoft SWOC M55   40     40
Charles Daniels BOK       40   40
Phillp Eeles SOC         40 40
Nick Dennis BOK       39   39
David May SLOW         38 38
Vanessa Lawson NGOC         37 37
Tim Brett NGOC       36   36
Tim Sands BOK       35   35
Simon Williamson SWOC       34   34
Pete Maliphant BOK         34 34
Alan Purcill NGOC       33   33
Toni Cockbain Hoc         33 33
Kelvin DAVIES BOK       31   31
Clive Caffall NGOC       30   30
Alex Evans NGOC         29 29
Anthony Raven SWOC       28   28
  Faulkner BOK       27   27
Rachel Dennis BOK       26   26
Phil Warry BOK       25   25
Alan Richards NGOC       24   24
Ted Macdonald BOK       22   22
Dave Andrews NGOC       21   21

 

 

Green


League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 Best 6




Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf
John Mills SWOC M65 46 47 45 42 180
Jill Manning SWOC W70   48 47 47 142
Nigel Ferrand SWOC M60 50 44   44 138
Eira Jepson SWOC W21 42 46   46 134
Peter Ribbans SWOC M60 49 36 37   122
Pete Colbert SWOC M65 44 37 35   116
Anne May SLOW W70   35 33 43 111
David Palmer BOK       48 50 98
Simon James SWOC M50 43   49   92
Kevin Bush SWOC M60 47   44   91
Esther Shaw SWOC W40 45 34     79
Susan Andersen BOK W55   40 36   76
Pete Malony NGOC M70 41   34   75
Ros Taunton NGOC W65   39 29   68
Sue Colbert SWOC W70 40   22   62
Jane Bush SWOC W60 39   23   62
David May SLOW M70   50     50
Hal Young NGOC       50   50
Frederick Lake SBOC M14   49     49
Jessica Ward NGOC W14       49 49
Anthony Raven SWOC M45 48       48
Chris Porter SWOC M55       48 48
Gabriella Walsh MWOC       46   46
Davd Underhill SWOC M21   45     45
Paul Basher Hoc M65       45 45
Paul Taunton NGOC M65   43     43
Laurence Gossage BOK       43   43
Nicola Johnson BOK W21   42     42
Howard Thomas BOK       42   42
Ann Mitchell SBOC W45   41     41
Alex Evans NGOC       41   41
Shelia Miklausic NGOC W70       41 41
Rodney Archard NGOC       40   40
John Fallows NGOC       39   39
Rachel Glastone SWOC W45   38     38
Glyn Thomas BOK M60 38       38
Carol Sands BOK       38   38
Sally Thomas BOK       32   32
Chris Burgess Havoc       31   31
Andrew Raven SWOC       30   30
Jane Holcombe BOK       28   28
John Colman NGOC       27   27
Robert Teed NGOC       26   26
Meg Symons SBOC       25   25
Lyn Calard NGOC M70     24   24




League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 League 5 League 6 League 7 League 8 League 9 League 10 Best 6




Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf Storey Arms Llangattock Clydach Gwaelod Garth


Blue













Russell Finch SWOC M50   43 37 46             126
Ben Mitchell SBOC M21 50 50                 100
Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 48 48                 96
Marcus Pinker FVO M45   47   49             96
Niall Reynolds SBOC M55 43 46                 89
Chris Mcartney OD M50 46     41             87
Margaret Reynolds SBOC W55 41 44                 85
David Mitchell SBOC M60 42 42                 84
Duncan Innes SWOC M55     41 39             80
Mike Goldthorpe SOC       42 36             78
Christine Farr SWOC       38 35             73
Davd Underhill SWOC M21 40     32             72
Chris Johnson BOK M65   39 29               68
Tessa Lewis SWOC       32 31             63
Paul Taunton NGOC       23 30             53
Iestyn Evans Sboc       50               50
Ben Maliphant BOK         50             50
Matt Whipple SWOC M21   49                 49
Clive Hallett BOK M55 49                   49
Tom Horton Hoc       49               49
James Clemence SWOC       48               48
Peter Ward NGOC         48             48
Thomas Dixon UBOC M21 47                   47
Iffor Powell BOK       47               47
Clare Dallimore SWOC         47             47
Faye Walsh MWOC       46               46
Kerina Lake SBOC W40   45                 45
Alice Bedwell SWOC W55 45                   45
Jason Howell Hoc       45               45
Andy Creber NGOC         45             45
Mark Saunders SWOC M60 44                   44
Tommi Grover BOK       44               44
John Miklausic NGOC         44             44
Tom Mollekin SWOC       43               43
Mathew Lawson NGOC         43             43
Clive Richardson WRE         42             42
William Lake SBOC M14   41                 41
Christian Saxtoft SWOC M55   40                 40
Charles Daniels BOK       40               40
Phillp Eeles SOC         40             40
Nick Dennis BOK       39               39
David May SLOW         38             38
Vanessa Lawson NGOC         37             37
Tim Brett NGOC       36               36
Tim Sands BOK       35               35
Simon Williamson SWOC       34               34
Pete Maliphant BOK         34             34
Alan Purcill NGOC       33               33
Toni Cockbain Hoc         33             33
Kelvin DAVIES BOK       31               31
Clive Caffall NGOC       30               30
Alex Evans NGOC         29             29
Anthony Raven SWOC       28               28
  Faulkner BOK       27               27
Rachel Dennis BOK       26               26
Phil Warry BOK       25               25
Alan Richards NGOC       24               24
Ted Macdonald BOK       22               22
Dave Andrews NGOC       21               21

 

 

Orange League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 Best 6
Caerphilly Draethen Deri Sugar Loaf
Bethan Shaw SWOC W10   50     50
Joanne Leigh OD W50 50       50
Anne Palmer BOK W65       50 50
Amy Peltor BAOC       50   50
Owen Shaw SWOC M8   49     49
James Gregory BOK M45 49       49
Jessica Miklausic NGOC W35       49 49
Helen Young NGOC       49   49
Lyndon Sutton SWOC M65   48     48
Lowri Thomas BOK W14 48       48
Seth Lawson NGOC M12       48 48
Gregory Young NGOC       48   48
Lydia Steadman SBOC W10 47       47
Gaye Callard NGOC       47   47
Daniel Steadman SBOC M10 46